This privacy policy sets out how BS Steels uses and protects any personal information that you give BS Steels.

BS Steels is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BS Steels may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th September 2018.

Data Controller

BS Steels is the controller and responsible for your personal data (the owner of the website, collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). BS Steels’s registered office is Cawley Priory, South Pallant, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 1SY. Our company registration number is 3136951, registered in England and Wales.

For marketing purposes, or through our contact form, we may collect the following information:

  • name, company and job title
  • contact information including email address

Via cookies, we may collect information about your usage of our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application may tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To perform business with our customers, we must collect data which includes some or all of the following: name, contact details, financial information, technical information

To enter into and perform Contracts: when registering you as a customer, processing and completing your order, managing our ongoing relationship with you, including notifying you of BS Steels products and services.

Consent: where you sign up to receive e-mails and marketing information from us, details will be held on the basis of your consent.

Legitimate interest: data is collected by cookies on our website on the basis of legitimate interest. It enables us to develop and improve our communications, products and services.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

The Right to Erasure: You have the right to require that we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed;
  • our processing of your personal data is based on your consent and you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;
  • you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed; and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

Right to data portability: you may request a copy of the data held by TDT relating to you; you have the right to receive your personal data in structured, standard machine readable format and the right to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to another party.

Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by writing to robert@dovedaledesign.co.uk, or Robert Gibson, Wreyland, Broombarn Lane, Great Missenden, HP16 9JD. We undertake to follow up any requests within 31 days.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.